Enfermedad de Still del adulto y síndrome de respuesta inflamatoria sistémica. Papel de la ferritina sanguínea: Influence Statistics

Expert Impact

Concepts for which they have has direct influence: Enfermedad adulto , Onset disease , Adult onset .

Key People For Enfermedad Adulto

Top KOLs in the world
#1
Bruno Fautrel
rheumatoid arthritis physical activity espoir cohort
#2
Akihide Ohta
systemic lupus erythematosus collagenase production peripheral blood
#3
Toshiyuki Toshiyuki
rheumatoid arthritis serum ferritin synovial cells
#4
Yutaka Mizushima
rheumatoid arthritis lung cancer lipid microspheres
#5
Reiji Kasukawa
rheumatoid arthritis esophageal varices pulmonary hypertension
#6
Sadao Kashiwazaki
rheumatoid arthritis collagen diseases japanese patients

Enfermedad de Still del adulto y síndrome de respuesta inflamatoria sistémica. Papel de la ferritina sanguínea

Abstract

. La enfermedad de Still del adulto –variante de la forma juvenil de la artritis reumatoidea– es una enfermedad sistémica inflamatoria de etiología desconocida, presentación rara (0,16 casos por 100.000 habitantes y año) y caracterizada por fiebre alta, artritis, leucocitosis neutrofílica y exantema evanescente. Los valores de ferritina por encima de 3.000 ng/ml (normal < 365 ng/ml) son de especial valor para establecer el diagnóstico. Se presenta un paciente con una enfermedad de Still del adulto complicada con un síndrome de respuesta inflamatoria sistémica (shock, síndrome de distrés respiratorio agudo, fracaso renal agudo y coagulación intravascular diseminada) que tuvo valores de ferritina superiores a 15.000 ng/ml y que falleció tras la administración de altas dosis de corticoides.Adult-onset Still’ disease –variant of the form of juvenile arthritis– is a systemic inflammatory disorder of unknown etiology, rare presentation (0.16 cases per 100,000 persons per year), and characterized by high fever, arthritis, neutrophilic leukocytosis, and evanescent rash. Ferritin levels further of 3.000 ng/ml (normal < 365 ng/ml) are of especial value in establishing the diagnosis. We present a patient with Adult-onset Still’ disease complicated with a systemic inflammatory response syndrome (shock, acute respiratory distress syndrome, acute renal failure, disseminated intravascular coagulation) who had ferritin levels further of 15,000 ng/ml and died after high-doses of corticosteroid.